Privacy

Universal Care AcademyUniversal Care Academy


Privacy statement

Universal Care Academy College is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our commitment

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive services that require it. For transactions with government organizations involving credit cards, government systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

Web analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics and Webtrends to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IPaddress) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Privacy statement details

Thank you for visiting Universal Care Academy website and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information our college ministries and agencies may collect, use, and secure when you visit our websites.

Our privacy statement covers the following topics:

What kind of information is collected when you visit our websites?

When you browse or download information from Universal Care Academy websites, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. The college cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

What happens when you send us personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration or licence form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with a ministry or agency

When you visit our website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by us must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act requires us to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Purpose and Intent of the Policy

All members of the Universal Care Academy College community have a right to work and study in an environment that is free from any form of sexual violence. This policy and protocol sets out the way in which we address sexual violence. It ensures that those affected by sexual violence are believed and appropriately accommodated and ensures that the College has a process of investigation that protects the rights of individuals and holds individuals who have committed an act of sexual violence accountable.

SCOPE

This Policy applies to: All members of the College community including: all employees, Officers, Directors, students, contractors, suppliers of services, individuals who are directly connected to any College initiatives, volunteers, and visitors.